Overview

This Privacy Policy set outs INX Software’s policies on the management of personal information it collects, uses, discloses and destroys stores as defined by and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which INX Software is bound by.

A copy of the Act and the APPs and more information about your privacy rights can be obtained through the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Collection

INX Software generally collects personal information (which may include sensitive information) from clients and potential clients in the course of providing, or considering whether to deliver, our services to them, conducting business on their behalf and communicating with them and when you access our website. There may be times when INX Software needs to collect personal information from someone else such as to obtain job references, verify their identity, confirm their role with a corporate client or to compile financial or other information about our clients or entities to whom we provide services

The kinds of personal information which INX Software collects includes names, address and contact details, identification verification information and other personal information necessary for providing the services requested by our clients.  If we do not receive all of the information, we may not be able to respond to the enquiry or complaint or deliver or perform our services.

Cookies

If you visit our website or support site or communicate with us using online chat, INX Software collects information through the use of first-party cookies as well as third party cookies. Third-party cookies are controlled by third party suppliers. For example, Google controls the cookies saved by Google Analytics, which we use on our website. The information stored in cookies may include your region, the IP address of your device, the date and time you accessed our website, search terms and your referring domain name. We do not use this information in a way that personally identifies you.

You can opt-out of remarketing services by visiting Google’s Ad Settings or Facebook’s Ad Preferences. You may also be able to block cookies by changing your web browser settings.

If you download a file from our website or use the website you may opt-in to saving your name and email address in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill out your details again when you visit the site and download additional files. These cookies are held for one year.

Use and disclosure

INX Software generally uses personal information it collects to:

  • respond to enquiries and complaints;
  • perform our services;
  • process and manage job, intern and other program applications and candidate profiles;
  • comply with our legal obligations, including verification and reporting obligations under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006.

INX Software may disclose personal information to external contractors, agents and service providers we engage in the normal course of our business, such as our legal and technology advisors and our accountants and auditors, to enable us to provide our services.  We expect our contractors and service providers to comply with the Act and APPs. INX Software also discloses personal information to its affiliates some of whom may be located overseas including the USA.

INX Software will only use or disclose personal information about a person for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for another purpose if:

  • that other purpose is related (or if sensitive information, directly related) to the primary purpose of collection and the person would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose; or
  • the person has consented to the use or disclosure; or
  • the use or disclosure is permitted or required under the law, including for customer verification purposes in relation to our financial services and to AUSTRAC in respect of any suspicious or threshold transactions or activities, or is otherwise permitted under the APPs.

Opting out of direct marketing: You may at any stage opt-out of receiving any marketing or promotional communications from INX Software. If you wish to opt-out or you do not wish us to use or disclose your personal information for any marketing purposes, please contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details at paragraph 1.2 above.

Data quality and security

INX Software is committed to ensuring that all the personal information it collects and uses and discloses remains accurate, complete, up to date and relevant and is not misleading.  INX Software will from time to time request clients and information providers to update relevant personal information and you can contact us at any time to do so.

INX Software stores personal information in both hard copy and electronic format in its offices.  Personal information stored electronically is maintained in a secure environment. These records are only accessible to personnel of INX Software who require access to enable them to perform their duties. All personnel have signed Privacy and Confidentiality Agreements binding them to comply with the APPs and INX Software's Privacy Policies and Procedures.

INX Software will destroy records of personal information when it is no longer necessary to be retained within INX Software records.  Personal information will be destroyed by shredding or other secure process.

Access to and correction of personal information

Individuals may request access to their personal information held by INX Software.  They may do so by completing the INX Software Request for Information Form and forwarding the Form to INX Software’s Privacy Officer.  Copies of the Form are available from the Privacy Officer. No reasons have to be provided for seeking access.  If INX Software holds information to which a person is entitled to access, it will provide the information in the manner requested if reasonable and practicable to do so or if not it will offer other suitable options.

If a person believes that information held by INX Software is incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant, misleading or inaccurate, they may ask it to be corrected and may be asked to complete an INX Software Request for Correction of Personal Information Form.  INX Software will consider if the information requires amendment.  If INX Software is not satisfied that there is any ground for making the correction requested it will, if the person seeking the correction asks, place with that personal information, a statement from that person as to why the information is not complete, accurate, relevant or up to date or is misleading.

INX Software will provide written notice of its refusal to grant a request for access to and or correction of personal information, including complaint mechanisms.

Complaints Procedure

INX Software is committed to providing those persons whose personal information it holds, a fair and responsible system for the handling of complaints concerning the handling of their personal information.

INX Software has a designated Privacy Officer who deals with complaints, concerns or queries that individuals may have about personal information held by INX Software.  Any issues concerning personal information should be raised in writing and addressed to the Compliance and Quality Manager of INX Software at the address referred to in paragraph 1.1 of this Policy.

The Compliance and Quality Manager may deal with all such complaints as expeditiously as possible through INX Software's complaints handling process.  However, if after you have put your concerns in writing and we have had an opportunity to address them, you believe that we have not adequately dealt with your concerns, you may refer the matter to the OAIC at:

Postal: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001                           

Telephone: +61 2 9284 9666

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Revision

INX Software reserves the right to amend this policy from time to time for any reason, including without limitation, to take account of changes in the law, best practice and/or business requirements. A request may be made to the INX contact details above.

How to contact us

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities of INX Software.  INX Software’s contact details are as follows:

Address: Level 2, 1111 Hay Street, West Perth  6005, Western Australia

Postal: PO Box 877, West Perth  6005, Western Australia

Telephone: +61 8 94422800

Contact: Compliance and Quality Manager: support@inxsoftware.com